Castle Hume Golf Club

Competition & Results

CASTLE HUME RESTAURANT 2022

 First      RYAN McNULTY                   63 net

Second   ANDREW REILLY                 67 net

 Third    WILLIAM MAGEE                68 net (bb9)

 Gross     DAVID GOLDING                   72 gr

 Front Nine     S Brady                                32 net

Back Nine     B McCauley                         32 net

Over 65s        E Flood                                69 net

 TWOS:   F McLean x 2 and R Watson.

Lucky 17: D Golding

CASTLE HUME SHOP 2022

 First      SEAN KEALY                          44 pts

 Second   FRASER McLEAN                  42 pts

 Third    IVAN READ                             40 pts (bb9)

 Gross     DANNY DALY                         36 gr pts

 Front Nine     B King                                 23 pts

Back Nine     S Haveron                            23 pts

Over 65s        C Burns                               39 pts (bb6)

TWOS:   E Flood x 2, D Daly, J Colton, G Coulter x 2, Noel McIntyre and F Cowan.

Lucky 17: N McConnell

 KILLYHEVLIN HOTEL 2022

 First      KEITH GRAHAM                  45 pts

 Second   NEIL McCONNELL               41 pts (bb9)

 Third    NICK REVILLE                      39 pts (bb6)

 Gross     DANNY DALY                        39 gr pts

 Front Nine    S Brady                               22 pts  

Back Nine    D Breen                               23 pts

Over 65s       H Crawford                          39 pts

TWOS:   G Sharpe, P Clifford, T Hosker and G Forsythe.

Lucky 17: D Daly, J Colton, K Dunne and R Frase

PRESIDENT’S PRIZES 2022 Mr Noel McIntyre

OVERALL WINNER     JOHN SOUTHAM               45 pts

MENs Section                                                               

1st              BARRY McCAULEY              44 pts                                                                           

2nd             GRAHAM VEITCH                43 pts                                                                      

3rd             DOUGLAS HUTTON             41pts                                                                                                           

Gross                    DANNY DALY           37 gross pts

Past President    FRED COWAN          41 pts                                                    

Front 9     MATT KEENAN                    21 pts (bb6)

Back  9     LAIM McINTYRE                  24pts

Nearest the pin at 4         Marian McGinnity

Nearest the pin at 17       Dermot Burns

LADIES

1st           MARY FEE                               44pts

2nd         ROSIE TREACY                        41pts

3rd          MARY SLOAN                         40pts

Gross      JULIE BLAIR                            27gr pts                                                                                                               

LETTERBREEN SPAR 2022

 First      NEAL GRAHAM                     45 pts

Second   DAVID McQUADE                 43 pts

Third     SEAMUS BRADY                    42 pts (bb9)

Gross     DANNY DALY                          39 gr pts

Front Nine     G Armstrong                       20 pts (bb6)

Back Nine     I Read                                  23 pts

Over 65s       T Grimsley                           40 pts

 TWOS:   P Clifford x 2, N Graham, G Armstrong x 2, G Veitch.

Lucky 17: D Daly, S Henry and K Dunne

CASTLE HUME CUP 2022

 First      RICHARD FRASER                62 net

 Second   BRIAN MELARKEY               66 net

 Third    KARL FALLIS                         67 net (bb9)

 Gross     JOHN COLTON                      75 gr

 Front Nine     D Wilson                             30 net

Back Nine     G Coulter                             31.5 net

Over 65s        A Connor                             67 net

 TWOS:   P Clifford, K Fallis, M Gilmurray, P Crawford, P McGuinness, S Haveron, G Forsythe and L Farrell.

Lough Erne Resort Masters 2022 Results

Lough Erne Master or Lough Erne Lady Overall wins the Green Jacket + LE logo garment plus first place in their category – Overall winner is Matthew Keenan 

Men’s section prizes overall
1st – Overnight stay for 2 including breakfast and a 2-course meal in The Loughside B+G and 18 holes on The Faldo Course for 2 persons – Matthew Keenan with 81 points
2nd – £125.00 Golf Retail Voucher for Lough Erne Resort – Mark McConkey with 77 points
3rd – £80.00 Golf Retail Voucher for Lough Erne Resort – Paul McGuinness with 76 points
4th – £60.00 Golf Retail Voucher for Lough Erne Resort – John Colton with 74 points (Better 2nd card)
5th – £35.00 Golf Retail voucher for Lough Erne Resort – Albert Connor with 74 points (Better 2nd card)

Men’s section Daily Prize
1st day one – £40.00 voucher – Peter Beckett with 43 points
2nd – one dozen TM soft response – Richard Fraser with 41 points (BB9)
1st day two – £40 voucher – Noel McIntyre with 40 points
2nd – one dozen TM soft response – Scott Patterson with 38 points (BB9)

Ladies section Overall Prizes
1st – Overnight Stay for 2 including breakfast and a 2-course meal in The Loughside B+G and 18 holes on The Faldo Course for 2 persons – Florie Dundas with 75 points
2nd – £100.00 Golf Retail Voucher for Lough Erne Resort – Mary Fee with 74 points
3rd – £60.00 Golf Retail Voucher for Lough Erne Resort – Mary Sloan with 72 points (Better 2nd card)

Ladies section Daily Prizes
1st – Day one £40 voucher – Lily O’Connell with 42 points
2nd – one dozen TM soft response – Julie Blair with 38 points
1st – Day two – £40 voucher – Rosie Treacy with 37 points
2nd – one dozen TM soft response – Doreen Fraser with 36 points

Gross Overall Mixed
TaylorMade golf cart bag – Jamie Foley with 66 gross points

CLUB COMPETITION  31st July 2022

 First      KEN CROWE                           43 pts (bb6)

Second   BOBBY BEACOM                   43 pts

Third    ROBERT WATSON                 42 pts

Gross     FRASER McLEAN                   31 gr pts

TWOS: K Crowe x 2, A Dyer

 Lucky 17:  D Burns

BARNABYS RESTAURANT 2022

 First      TERRY CREIGHTON            42 pts

Second   KARL FALLIS                         41 pts

Third     GORDON ARMSTRONG       40 pts

Gross     STEPHEN HAVERON            24 gr (bb6)

 Front Nine     A Dyer                                 21 pts (bb6)

Back Nine     J O’Doherty                         21 pts

Over 65s        R Chapman                         37 pts

 TWOS:   A Dyer and S Haveron

Lucky 17: M Masterson.

CAPTAIN’S PRIZES 23rd July 2022   Mr. G. Flynn

Overall winner

DAVID McQUADE             44pts

Second

BRIAN MELARKEY             43 pts (bb6)

Third

ANTHONY CASSIDY          43 pts

Fourth

RYAN BELL                         41 pts

Gross

DANNY DALY                     35 gr pts

Past Captain

FRED COWAN                   37 pts

Committee Prize

ROGER HOWE                   41 pts

Guest Winner

DAMIAN JOHNSTON        37 pts

Guest Runner Up

ROBIN FERGUSSON          36 pts

Front Nine

ANDRIY DOVHYY              22pts (bb6)

Back Nine

FRANK McHUGH              22 pts 

Nearest the pin on 6

DARREN BREEN

Closest to pin on 18

ROY CATHCART

Ladies Guest

GILLIAN WILSON                33pts

First Lady

LILY O’CONNELL                 65 net

Second Lady

ROSIE TREACY                     68 net

Twos: C McLoughlin, G Calderwood, R Benson, S Kealy and K Crawford.

Twos on 17: R Bell, J O’Doherty, G Sharpe and F Timoney.

VALLEY HOTEL FIVEMILETOWN 2022

 First      PAUL CRAWFORD                43 pts

 Second   GEOFFREY SHARPE            41 pts

 Third    MICHAEL WATTERS           40 pts (bb9)

 Gross     DANNY DALY                         40 gr pts

 Front Nine     M Gilmurray                       20 pts (bb6)

Back Nine      S Kealy                               23 pts

Over 65s        B Beacom                           38 pts

 TWOS:   G Sharpe x 2, T Hosker, D Daly, J Maguire, M McConkey, M Watters, C Wheeler and P Clifford

Lucky 17: R Chapman

LADY CAPTAIN (Kathleen Timoney)

Invitation to men 2022

 First        GRAHAM VEITCH                  40 pts  

 Second   ROBBIE WATSON                   39 pts

 Third      CONRAD WHEELER                37 pts (bb9)

 Gross     MARK McCONKEY                  31 gr pts

 Front 9      J Colton                                    21 pts

Back 9       D Clarke                                   20 pts

Over 65s   T Grimsley                               36 pts

 TWOS: G Armstrong, M McConkey, D McQuade and P Stenson.

CORNER BAR. 2022

 First      KEITH GRAHAM                   39 pts (bb9)

 Second   PETER CLIFFORD                 39 pts (bb9)

 Third    EAMON FLOOD                      39 pts

 Gross     FRASER McLEAN                  29 gr

 Front Nine     L McNutt                            19 pts (bb6)

Back Nine     N McConnell                       20 pts (bb6)

Over 65s        D Hutton                             36 pts

 TWOS:   R Watson, K Graham, M Sharpe and P Clifford

Lucky 17: M Gilmurray, F McLean and G Dundas.

GREEN TEES STABLEFORD June 2022

 First        ANDREW MAGUIRE              46 pts

Second   ALEX DYER                               40 pts

Third      ROBERT WATSON                   39 pts (bb9)

Gross     GERARD HANNA                     25 gr pts

Front 9  F Lunny                                      21 pts

Back 9   S Kealy                                       23 pts (bb6)

Over 65 D Hutton                                   39  pts

TWOS: T Campbell, P Stenson, D Hutton, C Moore, K Graham and G Coulter

TWOS on 17  F McLean

BLUE TEES STROKE June 2022

 First        STEPHEN BREEN                    69 net (bb9)  

Second   PETER CLIFFORD                    69 net (bb9)

Third      GEOFFREY SHARPE                69 net

TWOS: P McCarney

LUSTY BEG HOTEL 2022

First      FINTAN TIMONEY                39 pts (bb3)

Second   WILLIAM MAGEE                 39 pts

Third     DARREN BREEN                     38 pts (bb9)

Gross     FRASER McLEAN                    31 gr pts

Front Nine     J McSharry                          20 pts (bb6)

Back Nine     R Watson                             20 pts

Over 65s       A Connor                             32 pts

TWOS:   P Coulter, F Mclean, I Read, G Calderwood, S Haveron and F Lunny

Lucky 17: D Breen and M Keenan.

FLETCHER GOLF 2022

 First      SEAN HENRY                          63 nett  

 Second   FINTAN TIMONEY                66 nett

 Third    MARTIN CLIFFORD              67 nett (bb9)

 Gross     DAMIAN HANNA                   74 gr

Front Nine     S Brady                              31.5 nett

Back Nine      J McSharry                        31.5 nett

Over 65          D Hutton                            67 nett

TWOS: P Clifford, M Sloan, G Sharpe, D Hutton, N Graham and D Hanna.

Lucky 17:  F Timoney

ENNISKILLEN HOTEL 2022

 First      PETER CLIFFORD                 40 pts

 Second   RYAN CORRIGAN                 38 pts (bb9)

 Third    ANDREW REILLY                  38 pts

 Gross     FRASER McLEAN                  29 gr (bb6)

 Front Nine     P McCarney                        20 pts (bb6)

Back Nine     G Hanna                              21 pts (bb1)

Over 65s        E Flood                               35 pts

 TWOS:   R Howe, M Gilmurray, P Stenson, G McGurn x 2, and P Clifford.

Lucky 17: R Howe, D Breen and J Woods

TULLANA RESTAURANT 2022

 First      COLIN BRENNAN                 41 pts (bb9)

Second   GERARD HANNA                  41 pts

Third    STEPHEN HAVERON          40 pts  

Gross     MARK McCONKEY              30 gr pts

 Front Nine     J Southam                          22 pts

Back Nine     K Fallis                               21 pts (bb9)

Over 65s       G Veitch                             35 pts (bb9)

TWOS:   D Hutton, G Hanna x 2, E Flatley and K Fallis

Lucky 17:  D Breen

BLUE TEES STROKE May 2022

 First        GEOFFREY SHARPE               67 net  

Second   TYLER NEARY                          69 net

Third      IVAN READ                              70 net

GREEN TEES STABLEFORD MAY 2022

 First        PAUL McCARNEY                  43 pts

Second   WILLIAM MAGEE                   41 pts

Third      BOBBY BEACOM                     40 pts (bb9)

Gross     MARK McCONKEY                  36 gr pts

Front 9  I McGonigle                              24 pts

Back 9   A Reilly                                      20 pts

Over 65 F Timoney                                 36  pts

TWOS: J McSharry x 2, M Watters, R Howe, M Gilmurray, J McClintock, P McCarney and A Dovhyy

TWOS on 17  G Flynn 

Gross     MARK McCONKEY                 75 gross

 TWOS: G Coulter

FRANCO’S RESTAURANT 2022

 First      BARRY McCAULEY             45 pts

 Second   NEIL McCONNELL               43 pts

 Third    ANDREW REILLY                 40 pts (bb9)

 Gross     JOHN COLTON                      31 gr pts

 Front Nine     B Beacom                          23 pts

Back Nine     A Lindsay                          24 pts

Over 65s       F Timoney                          38 pts

 TWOS:     B McCauley x 2, N McConnell x 2, R Corrigan, I Read, C Wheeler, G Veitch, F McLean x 2, G Dundas and R Fraser

PGA Tankard 2022

First FERGAL LUNNY 42 pts
Second RYAN CORRIGAN 41pts
Third SEAMUS BRADY 40 pts (bb9)
Gross MARK McCONKEY 36 gr pts
Front Nine I McGonicle 22 pts
Back Nine L Farrell 23 pts
Over 65s G Veitch 39 pts
TWOS: R Fraser x 2, F Lunny, M Masterson, D
Hutton, A Reilly, I McGonicle, G Sharpe x 2, D Hanna,
and R Bell
Lucky 17: G Coulter and R Corrigan

SPECSAVERS BONANZA DAY 2022

 First                          RYAN CORRIGAN        43 pts

Second                    GERARD FLYN              39 pts  

Third                        SEAN MOORE              38 pts (bb9)

Fourth                     MATT KEENAN            38 pts

 Front 9                    F Timoney                    21 pts

Back 9                     T McNaboe                  22 pts  

 Men Longest Drive                         M McConkey                 

Men Nearest the Pin   4 Hole       M Kearney

TAP HOUSE Bar and Restaurant 2022

 First      LEE FARRELL                      66 net (bb6)

 Second   GARY CALDERWOOD         66 net

 Third    NOEL McINTYRE                  68 net

 Gross     DANNY DALY                        72 gr

 Front Nine     S Brady                              32.5 net

Back Nine     H Johnston                         32.5 net

Over 65s       G Veitch                             69 net

 TWOS:     M Masterson and F McLean.

MAHON’S HOTEL 2022

 First      ANDREW REILLY                  39 pts (bb9)

 Second   STEPHEN CRAWFORD        39 pts

 Third    JIM McCLINTOCK                38 pts (bb6)

 Gross     JOHN COLTON                      28 gr pts

 Front Nine     L Farrell                              21 pts

Back Nine     M Masterson                       22 pts

Over 65s       H Crawford                         36 pts

 TWOS:   H Crawford, G Forsythe, T Martin, E Flatley.

Lucky 17: C Brennan

KAHAL MAHAL 2022

 First      ANDREW REILLY                  39 pts (bb9)

 Second   ROBERT WATSON                 39 pts

 Third    PAUL McGUINNESS                37 pts (bb9)

 Gross     JOHN COLTON                     28 gr pts (bb9)

 Front Nine     Niall McIntyre                      20 pts

Back Nine     R Bell                                    22 pts

Over 65s       G Dundas                              34 pts

 TWOS:   B Beacom and R Fraser.

Lucky 17: G O’Brien

PETER CROFT HAULAGE 2022

 First      ANDREW MAGUIRE              42 pts (bb9)

 Second   DOUGLAS HUTTON               42 pts

 Third    KEN CROWE                            39 pts (bb6)

 Gross     DANNY DALY                         33 gr pts

 Front Nine     P McCarney                         21 pts

Back Nine     S Kealy                                 21 pts (bb6)

Over 65s       G Armstrong                         37 pts

 TWOS:  R Howe x 2, D McQuade, B McCauley, A Sharpe, J Colton, M Keenan, P McCarney x 2, J Southam, C Cleary and A Maguire.

Lucky 17:  J Colton

   J J SLOAN and SON 2022

 First      MARTIN CLIFFORD              41 pts

 Second   GERARD FLYNN                    37 pts

 Third    DAVID McQUADE                   36pts

 Gross     DANNY DALY                         35 gr pts

 Front Nine     R Watson                           20 pts (bb6)

Back Nine      M Carney                           20 pts

 TWOS:

D Daly, D McQuade x 2, B Melarkey, M Carney, T Treacy, M Gilmurray, S Henry, G Sharpe and G Flynn.

Lucky 17:  D Daly and M Gilmurray.

COONEEN GROUP 2022

 First      MARK MASTERSON              45 pts

 Second   TOM GRIMSLEY                    43 pts

 Third    GARVAN McGURN                 40 pts

 Gross     DANNY DALY                         36 gr pts

 Front Nine     F Timoney                           21 pts

Back Nine      N Keaney                            22 pts

Over 65s        B Beacom                            38 pts

 TWOS:

G Veitch, F McLean, R Fraser, P Clifford, Mark McConkey x 2, G Sharpe, S Henry, D McQuade, and W Neary.

TEXAS RUMBLE Saturday 12th March 2022

Winners: Ivan Read, Ryan Corrigan, Brian Melarkey and Carmel Stephenson. 102 (bb9)

Second  John Colton, Robert Benson, Alex Dyer and Wilma Connor 102 pts

Third      Patrick Duffy, Martin Carney, Sean Kealy and Bronagh Brown.

CLUB SWEEP Week Ending 13/03/2022

 Winner                MARK MASTERSON                 34 pts

 Second                ROBERTWATSON                     33 pts  

 Third                   EMMETT FLATLEY                     32 pts

STEWART’S BUTCHERS Week 12

 First        NEIL McCONNELL                  36 pts

Second   CONRAD WHEELER               35 pts

Third      MARTIN CARNEY                   34 pts (bb6)

Gross     GERARD FLYNN                      23 gr pts (bb3)

 TWOS: G Veitch, G Coulter and J Southam

 STEWART’S BUTCHERS Week 11

 First        JOHN SOUTHAM                  30 pts

 Second   SEAN KEALY                           28 pts (bb6)

 Third      GERARD FLYNN                     28 pts (bb6)

 Gross     JOHN O’DONOHUE                16 gr pts

 TWOS: G Flynn

STEWART’S BUTCHERS   Week 10

 First        NEIL McCONNELL                  27 pts (bb6)

Second   BARRY McCAULEY                27 pts (bb1)

Third      JOHN SOUTHAM                    27 pts (bb1)

Gross     JOHN COLTON                         21 gr pts

 TWOS: B McCauley, F Timoney, I Read and D Hutton

CLUB SWEEP    Week Ending 06/02/2022

 Winner                MARK MASTERSON                 29pts

 Runner Up          CONRAD WHEELER                 28 pts  

STEWART’S BUTCHERS  Week 9

 First        GARVAN McGURN                36 pts

 Second   MARK McCONKEY                 34 pts (bb6)

 Third      MARK MASTERSON               34 pts

 Gross     FRASER McLEAN                    27 gr pts

 TWOS: B Reynolds, G McGurn and Mark McConkey

TEXAS RUMBLE  24th – 30th January 2022

 Team of 4 Winners   

Gordon Forsythe, Fergal Lunny, Garvan McGurn and Conrad Wheeler    89pts

Runner ups

Ivan Read, Fred Cowan, John Colton and Robbie Watson       87pts

        STEWART’S BUTCHERS  Week 8

 First        RYAN CORRIGAN                   41 pts

 Second   NIALL McINTYRE                    35 pts

 Third      GERARD FLYNN                      34 pts

 Gross     FRASER McLEAN                     27 gr pts (bb6)

 TWOS: J McClintock, F McLean, M Masterson and I Read.

STEWART’S BUTCHERS Week 7  2021

 First        TOM GRIMSLEY                     36 pts

Second   EMMETT FLATLEY                  35 pts

Third      GARVAN McGURN                 34 pts

Gross     GARY COULTER                       23 gr pts (bb6)

TWOS: B Beacom, C Brennan, G Coulter and G Sharpe

TEXAS RUMBLE

29th November- 5th December 2021

Team of 4 Winners   

RYAN CORRIGAN, CONRAD WHEELER, JIM McCLINTOCK and NEIL McCONNELL             70 pts

STEWART’S BUTCHER’s  Week 6

 First        BARRY McCAULEY                 33 pts

 Second   PAUL McCARNEY                   31 pts

 Third      SEAN KEALY                             30 pts (bb3)

 Gross     FRASER McLEAN                     22 gr pts

TWOS: C Ramsey and C Cleary

STEWART’S BUTCHERS    Week 5

First        GARY COULTER                     34 pts

Second   ROBERT WATSON                  33 pts (bb6)

Third      NIALL McINTYRE                    33 pts

Gross     FRASER McLEAN                     26 gr pts

STEWART’S BUTCHERS     Week 4

First        MARK McCONKEY                34 pts

Second   KIERAN DUNNE                      33 pts (bb6)

Third      JIM McCLINTOCK                   33 pts

Gross     FRASER McLEAN                     28 gr pts

 TWOS: F McLean and G McGurn

TEXAS WALTZ   1th – 7th November 2021

 Team of 4 Winners   

Gary Coulter, Gary Calderwood, Emmett Flatley and Brian Melarkey        74 pts

Runner up

Joe Woods, Sean Kealy, David Clarke and Robert Benson                           70 pts

Team of 3 Winners

Mark Gilmurray, Mark Masterson and Paul McCarney                                   65 pts

 STEWART’S BUTCHERS     Week 3 Winter Series

 First        MARK MASTERSON              32 pts (bb3)

 Second   EAMON CORRIGAN               32 pts (bb6)

 hird      NEIL McCONNELL                   32 pts

 Gross     GARY COULTER                       24 gr pts

STEWART’S BUTCHERS Week 2 Winter Series

 First        JAMES O’DOHERTY              35 pts

 Second   PAUL McCARNEY                   34 pts

 Third      RYAN CORRIGAN                    33 pts (bb9)

 Gross     FRASER McLEAN                     28 gr pts

TWOS: M McClelland, D McQuade, P McCarney, J McClintock and Joe Woods.

STEWART’S BUTCHERS Week 1  Winter Series

 First        SEAN KEALY                            37 pts (bb6)

 Second   GARVAN McGURN                37 pts

 Third      TOM GRIMSLEY                      33 pts (bb6)

 Gross     MARK GILMURRAY                25 gr pts

TWOS: D Hutton, K Fallis and G McGurn.

J T RYAN’S 2021

First        STEPHEN HAVERON              40 pts

 Second   GARY COULTER                      38 pts (bb9)

 Third      BRIAN MELARKEY                  38 pts (bb9)

 Gross     PETER CLIFFORD                      29 gr pts

 Cat 1     CONRAD WHEELER                  36 pts (bb9)

Cat 2     FERGAL LUNNY                        36 pts (bb9)

Cat 3     GARVAN McGURN                   38 pts

 TWOS: R Chapman, K Fallis, R Watson, B Beacom. A Cassidy and P Clifford

Twos on 17: F McLean and G Forysthe.

SENIORS CASTLE HUME

Monday 11Th October 2021

 1st Overall         GORDON ARMSTRONG       36 pts

2nd Overall        GERARD FLYNN                     35 pts (bb9)

1st 50-64           EAMONN CORRIGAN             32 pts

1st 65+               HUGH JOHNSTON                  35 pts

2nd 65+              STEPHEN COOPER                  34 pts

Ladies               

First                 BRONAGH BROWN                  35 pts

Second           WILMA CONNOR                      34 pts

Third               HEATHER HETHERINGTON     32 pts (bb9)

 FLETCHER’S GOLF 2021

First        EAMON CORRIGAN               40 pts

Second   DOUGLAS HUTTON               39 pts (bb9)

Third      DECLAN GREENE                    39 pts

Gross     DANNY DALY                           33 gr pts

Cat 1     GARY COULTER                       38 pts

Cat 2     SEAN MOORE                          38 pts

Cat 3     NOEL McINTYRE                      35 pts (bb9)

TWOS: K Dunne, G Coulter, G Sharpe and P Clifford

LUCKY 17.  Noel McIntyre

FRANCO’S RESTAURANT

 First        IVAN READ                             38 pts

Second   FRASER McLEAN                    37 pts

Third      GARY COULTER                       36 pts

Gross     MARK GILMURRAY                 26 gr pts

TWOS: R Cathcart and I Read

SUMMER SERIES PRESENTATION Saturday 25 September 2021

 First       CONRAD WHEELER              40 pts

Second   JOHN O’DONOHUE                39 pts

Third      NIALL McINTYRE                    38 pts (bb3)

Gross     MARK McCONKEY                  32 gr pts

Overall winners   Greens                           Blues

First       Fintan Timoney                          Brian Melarkey

Second  Fraser McLean                           Barry McCauley

Third      Callum Ramsey                         Geoffrey Sharpe

TWOS: B Melarkey, P Coulter, J Kilfedder, A Sharpe, K Fallis, T Martin and P McCarney

TWOS on 17  D Daly, G Flynn and A Sharpe.

KAMAL MAHAL 2021

First        CALLUM RAMSEY                  41 pts

Second   GERRY O’BRIEN                      40 pts

Third      NICKY DUNBAR                       37 pts

Gross     GARY COULTER                       25 gr pts (bb9)

Cat 1     ANDREW REILLY                       35 pts

Cat 2     MARK MASTERSON                 35 pts

Cat 3     MARK McCLELLAND                35 pts

TWOS: J McClintock, A Reilly x 2 and G Johnston

GREEN TEES STABLEFORD 13th – 19th September 2021

 First        SEAN HENRY                          43 pts

Second   NOEL McINTYRE                     42 pts (bb6)

Third      PAUL HOLDER                         42 pts (bb9)

Gross     DANNY DALY                           40 gr pts

Cat 1     ROGER HOWE                           41 pts

Cat 2     DAVID McQUADE                    41 pts (bb9)

Cat 3     SEAMUS BRADY               41 pts

TWOS: J Ritchie, D Daly, R Hoy, P Holder and C Burns

TWOS on 17  R Howe and N McConnell

BLUE TEES STROKE  13th – 19th September 2021

 First        DANNY DALY                          71 net  (bb9)

Second   STEVEN FOX                            71 net

Third      FRASER McLEAN                     72 net

Gross     GEOFFREY SHARPE                 83 gross

TWOS: G Sharpe and S Cooper.

PRESIDENTS DAY 2021 Seamus McGinley Sunday 12th September   

First:               PAUL McGUINNESS                            38 pts                

Second:         ANTHONY CASSIDY                            37 pts (bb9)

Third:          DAVID McQUADE                                     37 pts

Fourth:         FRED COWAN                                         36 pts (bb6)

Gross:               DANNY DALY                                        33 gr pts             

Past President:   JIM McCLINTOCK                             29 pts (bb9)                                      

Committee Prize   CONRAD WHEELER                     36 pts        

 Visitors Prize:       STAN MONTGOMERY                   33 pts         

Front 9:                  JOE WOODS                                     22 pts

Back 9:                   ROD CHAPMAN                               21 pts (bb6)                      

Nearest The Pin: 6            MATT KEENAN                       

Nearest the pin 18 in 2     JOHN O’DONOHUE       

 Ladies Guest                    CLAIRE MORRIS                       

 President’s Prize for the Ladies

First                                          Fiona McClintock              66 net

Second                                        Jennifer Scott   

TAP HOUSE BAR & RESTAURANT 2021

 First        MARK GILMURRAY               42 pts

 Second   RICHARD BOLES                     41 pts

 Third      DANIEL KEENAN                     40 pts

 Gross     DANNY DALY                           33 gr pts

 Cat 1     JIM McCLINTOCK                     37 pts

Cat 2     GERARD FLYNN                        35 pts

Cat 3     BOBBY BEACOM                      37 pts

 Congratulations to Stephen Cooper who had a hole in 1 on the 17th hole.

 TWOS: Mark McConkey, G Veitch.

Twos on 17 M Gilmurray

CAPTAIN’S DAY PRIZES CAPTAIN CONRAD WHEELER 28/8/2021

Overall winner

JOHNNY WOODS                66 net

Runner up

RYAN SHARPE                     64 net

Third

GARY COULTER                   68 net

Fourth

IVAN READ                           69 net

Gross

FRAZER Mc LEAN                 76 gr

Past Captain

JIM Mc CLINTOCK                73 net

Committee Prize

MATT KEENAN                    70 net

Front Nine

KEITH GRAHAM                  32 net

Back Nine

PETER BECKETT                   32 net

Nearest the pin

KIERAN DUNNE

Longest Drive

FRAZER Mc LEAN

First Lady

FLORRIE DUNDAS     (44pts)

Second Lady

DOREEN FRASER       (40pts)

Although Ryan had the best overall unfortunely he did not qualify for CAPTIAN’S PRIZE.

Twos: S Brady, R Corrigan, D Hanna, M Gilmurray, K Graham, G Sharpe x 2, T Treacy, G Coulter x 2, K Dunne and D Hutton.

MANOR HOUSE COUNTRY HOTEL 2021

 First        PAUL CRAWFORD                 40 pts (bb9)

Second    BEN BROWN                          40 pts (bb9)

Third      MARK GILMURRAY                40 pts

Gross     PETER CLIFFORD                      33 gr pts

Cat 1     PAUL COULTER                        38 pts

Cat 2     JACK RITCHIE                           38 pts

Cat 3     CALLUM RAMSEY                   36 pts

TWOS: N Dunbar, M Kearney and R Fraser

CASTLE HUME CUP 2021

 First        JAMES TURLEY                       43 pts (bb9)

Second   SEAN MOORE                         43 pts

Third      MARK GILMURRAY                42 pts

Gross     PETER CLIFFORD                      35 gr pts (bb9)

Cat 1     BRIAN ELLIOTT                        41 pts

Cat 2     JOE WOODS                             40 pts (bb9)

Cat 3     CALLUM RAMSEY                   39 pts (bb9)

TWOS: G Sharpe, M Gilmurray x 2, N McConnell, D Bickerstaff, T Martin x 2, G Hanna, G Calderwood, S Haveron, P Duffy, K Graham, Mark McConkey x 2, J Turley.

LUCKY 17.  F McLean

BLUE TEES STROKE 19 – 25 July 2021

 First        KIERAN DUNNE                     63 net  

Second   JOE WOODS                    68 net

Third      PAUL McCARNEY                  69 net (bb

Gross     DANNY DALY                           74 gross

TWOS: M Clifford, P Coulter, B McCauley and Joe Woods.

GREEN TEES STABLEFORD 19 – 25 July 2021

First        MATTHEW SHARPE             44 pts

 Second   STEPHEN HAVERON              42 pts (bb9)

 Third      FINTAN TIMONEY                  42 pts

 Gross     GEOFFREY SHARPE                34 gr pts

 Cat 1     GORDON FORSYTHE               37 pts (bb3)

Cat 2     NICKY DUNBAR                       41 pts

Cat 3     DANIEL KEENAN                      41 pts (bb9)

 TWOS: G Forsythe, S Henry, C Brennan, G Sharpe, M Sharpe x 2.

TWOS on 17  F McLean

T

The 4th annual Lough Erne Resort Masters event has concluded and I am delighted to announce that the overall winner of the coveted green jacket is Lough Erne Lady Captain Gillian Wilson. Gillian carded a fantastic 79 stableford points combined across the weekend to win in spectacular fashion from the chasing pack. Well done Gillian on being crowned Masters Champion 2021. Please see a full list of results as follows:

**Overall Masters Champion 2021 is Gillian Wilson with 79 stableford points**

Overall Men’s section:

1st – Peter Beckett 72 points
2nd – Gary Coulter 71 points (Better day two card)
3rd – Johnny Gibson 71 points
4th – James Turley 69 points (Better day two card)
5th – Eamon Corrigan 69 points

Overall Ladies:

1st – Gillian Wilson 79 points
2nd – Jacqueline Brown 71 points (better day two card)
3rd – Sharron Miles 71 point

Overall Gross prize:

Jamie Foley 64 gross points

Day one winners on Castle Hume Course:

Richard Stuart 39 points (bb9)
Stephen Haveron 39 points

Roisin Henry 35 points (bb9)
Daphne Gibson 35 points

Day two winners on The Faldo Course:

Alan Cathcart 35 points
David Wilson 33 points

Maire Newman 35 points (bb9)
Magy Beard 35 points

KILLYHEVLIN HOTEL 2021

First        PETER CLIFFORD                    44 pts

Second   ROBIN FERGUSSON               41 pts

Third      WILLIAM BALFOUR                40 pts

Gross     JAMES TURLEY                        28 gr pts (bb9)

Cat 1     DAVID LUNNY                          39 pts

Cat 2     DAVID McQUADE                   35 pts

Cat 3     RYAN MORRIS                         38 pts

TWOS: P Stenson, J Gibson and C Graham

SENIORS SLIEVE RUSSELL Tuesday 3rd August 2021

 1st Overall         JONNY GIBSON                         37 pts

2nd Overall        EAMONN CORRIGAN              34 pts bb9

1st 50-64           TOM GRIMSLEY                        32 pts

2nd 50-64           JOE WOODS                              31 pts bb9

1st 65+               GRAHAM VEITCH                     34 pts

2nd 65+              EAMON FLOOD                        33 pts

Ladies               

First                   LILY O’CONNELL                      34 pts

Second             CHRISTINE MONTGOMERY   33 pts

Third                 VIVIENNE BANNON                30 pts

CASTLE HUME PRO SHOP 2021

 First        GERARD HANNA                    63 nett

Second   DERMOT BURNS                    64 nett

Third      DAMIAN HANNA                   65nett

Fourth    RYAN CORRIGAN                   66 nett

Gross      DANNY DALY                          69 gr

Cat 1       MARK McCONKEY                68 nett (bb9)

Cat 2      TOM GRIMSLEY                      68 nett

Cat 3      STEVEN FOX                             67 nett

Longest Drive      Brian Elliott

Nearest pin 14     Ben Brown

 TWOS: G Coulter, B King, P Beckett, D Burns, A Connor, B Brown, P Clifford and D Hanna

BLUE TEES STROKE 19 – 25 July 2021

 First        KIERAN DUNNE              63 net  

Second   JOE WOODS                    68 net

Third      PAUL McCARNEY             69 net (bb9)

Gross     DANNY DALY                     74 gross

TWOS: M Clifford, P Coulter, B McCauley and Joe Woods.

GREEN TEES STABLEFORD 19 – 25 July 2021

 First        MATTHEW SHARPE             44 pts

Second   STEPHEN HAVERON            42 pts (bb9)

Third      FINTAN TIMONEY                   42 pts

Gross     GEOFFREY SHARPE               34 gr pts

Cat 1     GORDON FORSYTHE             37 pts (bb3)

Cat 2     NICKY DUNBAR                       41 pts

Cat 3     DANIEL KEENAN                     41 pts (bb9)

TWOS: G Forsythe, S Henry, C Brennan, G Sharpe, M Sharpe x 2.   TWOS on 17  F McLean

TULLANA on the GREEN 12-16 July 2021

 First        PAUL COULTER                      45 pts

Second   DARREN BICKERSTAFF         42 pts

Third      NEIL McCONNELL                     41 pts bb6

Gross     PETER CLIFFORD                      33 gr pts bb9

Cat 1     ROGER HOWE                           39 pts

Cat 2     TOM GRIMSLEY                        41 pts

Cat 3     RYAN SHARPE                         40 pts bb9

TWOS: D Sharpe, P Coulter x 2, P Clifford, D Daly, W Balfour and R Sharpe.

WESTERN CARS 2021

 First        SEAN MOORE                         41 pts

Second   FRASER McLEAN                    39 pts

Third      MATTHEW KEENAN               38 pts

Gross     DANNY DALY                          34 gr pts

Cat 1     GORDON FORSYTHE               36 pts

Cat 2     STEPHEN HAVERON               37 pts bb9

Cat 3     HUGH JOHNSTON                   35 pts

TWOS: P Coulter, P Duffy, F Lunny, D McQuade, B Beacom, D Daly and M Keenan.

VALLEY HOTEL 2021

First        ROGER HOWE                        39 pts

Second   ROBERT WATSON                  38 pts bb9

Third      MARK McCONKEY                  38 pts

Gross     RICHARD FRASER                   28 gr pts

Cat 1     BARRY McCAULEY                   35 pts

Cat 2     IVAN READ                                37 pts

Cat 3     BOBBY BEACOM                      36 pts bb9

TWOS: K Fallis, E Corrigan x 2, S henry, R Howe and R Fraser.

CURRENCY XTRA 2021

 First        MATTY SMITH                        41 pts bb9

Second   STEVEN GUNN                        41 pts bb9

Third      ANDY PARKER                         41 pts

Gross     TYLER NEARY                           32 gr pts bb9

Cat 1     FRASER McLEAN                      39 pts

Cat 2     MICHAEL WATTERS                 37 pts bb6

Cat 3     DANIEL KEENAN                       36 pts

TWOS: T Creighton, S Gunn x 2, J McSharry, N Finlay, G McGurn, A Parker, A Sharpe, R Watson, D Daly x 2, C Wheeler x 2 and F McLean

CROFT HAULAGE 3-4 July 2021

 First        RYAN LINSDAY                       46 pts

Second   DAVID CRAWFORD               43 pts

Third      JOE WOODS                            42 pts

Gross     DANNY DALY                          37 gr pts

Cat 1     ALAN SHARPE                          40 pts

Cat 2     STEPHEN CRAWFORD            41 pts

Cat 3     KARL FALLIS                             40 pts

 TWOS: Joe Woods, P Coulter, D Daly, G Forysthe, T Grimsey, F McLean, L Farrell, B McCauley, P Duffy, I Read and A Sharpe

MAHON’S HOTEL 28th June- 2nd July 2021

First        MICHAEL KEARNEY               43 pts bb9

Second   MATTY SMYTH                       43 pts

Third      KEN CROWE                            42 pts bb9

Gross     TYLER NEARY                          34 gr pts

Cat 1     GARY COULTER                       41 pts

Cat 2     PAUL HOLDER                          42 pts

Cat 3     WILLIE MAGEE                         41 pts

TWOS: M Bridge, M Smyth, D Hutton, G Forsythe, D Lunny, G Coulter, M Gilmurray, T Grimsley, F McLean x 2 and P Holder

 LETTERBREEN SPAR 21st-27th June 2021

 First        RICHARD FRASER                  42 pts bb9

 Second   ALBERT CONNOR                   42 pts

 Third      KARL FALLIS                             40 pts bb6

 Gross     BARRY McCAULEY                 26 gr pts bb6

 Cat 1     SEAN HENRY                            37 pts

Cat 2     JIM McCLINTOCK                    39 pts bb9

Cat 3     JOHN SOUTHAM                     40 pts

 TWOS: S Henry, B Irvine, M Masterson, G Veitch and D McQuade.

GREEN TEES STABLEFORD  14 – 20 June 2021

First    MATTHEW McCONKEY 41 pts

Second  FINTAN TIMONEY       39 pts (bb3)

Third     EAMON FLOOD            39 pts (bbl)

Gross    FRASER McLEAN            32 gr pts

Cat 1 DOUGLAS HUTTON       35 pts (bb9)

Cat 2 FERGAL LUNNY               38 pts

Cat 3 BOBBY BEACOM             39 pts

TWOS: P Beckett, Noel McIntyre, R Howe, K Fallis, B Melarkey, D Lunny, D Hutton, F Lunny, R Sharpe, Matt McConkey, R Benson and I Read.

BLUE TEES STROKE  14 – 20 June 2021

First        GORDON ARMSTRONG       66 net

 Second   MATTHEW McCONKEY         69 net

 Third      TRISTAN TREACY                    70 net

 Gross     PETER CLIFFORD                      75 gross

 TWOS: B McCauley, I Read, Mark McConkey and P Coulter.

COONEEN GROUP STABLEFORD 7 – 13 June 2021

 First        BRIAN MELARKEY                  44 pts

 Second   ALBERT CONNOR                 42 pts

 Third      TRISTAN TREACY                   41 pts

 Gross     GEOFFREY SHARPE               33 gr pts

 Cat 1     GARY COULTER                       40 pts

Cat 2     STEPHEN HAVERON               39 pts

Cat 3     ROBERT BENSON                    39 pts (bb9)

 TWOS: D McQuade, R Howe, R Hoy, C Ramsey, G Coulter, N McConnell, J McClintock, Matt McConkey and G Sharpe.

 SENIORS      Monday 7th June 2021

1st Overall                 STEPHEN WILSON    41 pts

2nd Overall               BRIDIE McCAFFREY    37 pts (bb9)

1st 50-64                   ROD CHAPMAN         36 pts

1st 65+                      EAMON FLOOD           36 pts

2nd 65+                     HUGH JOHNSTON       34 pts

Ladies Section               

First                          WILMA CONNOR        37 pts

Second                    ROSIE TREACY              36 pts

Third                       KATHLEEN TIMONEY   35 pts

JAMIE’S OPEN STABLEFORD

 First        RYAN McNULTY                    43 pts (bb9)

Second   GERARD HANNA                    43 pts

Third      COLIN CLEARY                         41 pts (bb3)

Fourth   JIM McCLINTOCK                    41 pts (bb9)

Gross     JAMES TURLEY                        35 gr pts (bb3)

Front 9  ROBERT WATSON                   22 pts

Back 9   KARL FALLIS                              21 pts

LONGEST DRIVE                        PAUL McGUINNESS

NEAREST THE PIN  14 HOLE    PETER CLIFFORD

NEAREST THE PIN  17 HOLE    DAMIAN HANNA

INTERNATIONAL PAIRS 29 – 30 May 2021

First          TOM GRIMSLEY + GRAHAM VEITCH           42 pts

 Second     MARK MASTERSON + PAUL McCARNEY   41pts bb9

 Third         BEN McCANN + JACK KERR                          41pts bb9

 WHITE STABLEFORD 24 -30 May 2021

 First        GERARD HANNA                    41 pts

Second   GEOFFREY SHARPE                39 pts bb9

Third      STEPHEN CRAWFORD           39 pts bb9

Gross     DANNY DALY                           34 gr pts

Cat 1     MATTHEW McCONKEY          39 pts

Cat 2     JACK KERR                                38 pts

Cat 3     RYAN CORRIGAN                    37 pts

TWOS: G Veitch, P Clifford x 2, D Daly and N McConnell

WHITE STABLEFORD 17-23 May 2021

 First        Sean Kealy           44 pts

 Second   Callum Ramsey    40 pts

 Third      Fraser McClean   38 pts bb9

 Gross     Mark Gilmurray     29 gr pts

 Cat 1     Andrew Reilly          37 pts

Cat 2     Barry McCann          38 pts

Cat 3     Colin Cleary               37 pts

 TWOS: F McLean, P McGuinness, C Cleary, and M Gilmurray.

 BLUE TEES STROKE       11-23 May 2021

 First        Martin Clifford              67 net bb9

 Second   Brian Malarkey             67 net

 Third      Paul Coulter                   68 net

 Gross     Danny daly                    75 gross

 TWOS: P Clifford, D Daly and Matty McConkey.

WHITE TEES STABLEFORD 10-16 May 2021

First        Michael Watters   40 pts

 Second  Tom Grimsley         39 pts bb9

 Third     Gary Johnston        39 pts bb9

 Gross    Danny Daly               34 gr pts

 Cat 1     Fraser Mc Clean      38 pts bb6

Cat 2     Paul Coulter             39 pts

Cat 3     Matty Smyth           36 pts

TWOS: D McQuade, B Beacom, H Johnston, M Masterson, F McLean, G Johnston, M McClelland and G Coulter.

WHITE TEES STABLEFORD 4 – 9 May 2021

First        Callum Ramsey              42 pts

 Second   Bobby Beacom              41 pts

 Third      Gary Calderwood          38 pts bb9

 Gross     Danny Daly                     35 gr pts

 Cat 1     Seamus McGrenaghan  38 pts

Cat 2     Paul Coulter                      38 pts

Cat 3     Hugh Johnston                 38 pts

 TWOS: N Armstrong, C Cleary, G Forysthe, R Corrigan, G Calderwood, H Johnston, B Melarkey, 

J Turley, N McConnell, M Gilmurray, S Crawford, R Chapman, D Daly, G Johnston, G Flynn and P Clifford.

 WHITE TEES   1-3 May 2021

 First        Stephen Conway                   68 net bb9

 Second   Daniel Keenan                       68 net bb6

 Third      Sean Kealy                              68 net bb9

 Gross     Peter Clifford                          72 gross

 Cat 1     Ben Brown                               69 net bb9

Cat 2     Jack Kerr                                    68 net

Cat 3     Noel McIntyre                           68 net

 TWOS: N. McConnell, G. Calderwood, P. McCarney, J. Turley x 2, B. Beacom and A. Maguire.

 WHITE TEES     26-30 April 2021

 First        Mark McConkey              37 pts

 Second   Rodney Chapman           36 pts (bb9)

 Third      Robert Watson                36 pts

 Gross     Danny Daly                       33 gr pts

Two’s      Pat Duffy and Danny Daly.

 WHITE TEES            12-18 April 2021                                                                                                                      

First        Matthew McConkey          39 pts

Second   James Daly                          38 pts (bb6)

 Third       Callum Ramsey                   38 pts

Two’s D McQuade, K Dunne, P Coulter, M Masterson, G Sharpe, G Veitch,  C Wheeler and P Clifford.

 

Congratulations to all who took part in the first competition of the year.

There were a total of 49 different pairs combinations.

Winners

First        Jim McClintock and Neil Mc Connell              46pts (bb6)

Second   Matthew McConkey and Michael Watters  46pts

Third       Danny Daly and James Daly             

BARNABYS RESTAURANT 2022

 First      TERRY CREIGHTON            42 pts

Second   KARL FALLIS                         41 pts

Third     GORDON ARMSTRONG       40 pts

Gross     STEPHEN HAVERON            24 gr (bb6)

 Front Nine     A Dyer                                 21 pts (bb6)

Back Nine     J O’Doherty                         21 pts

Over 65s        R Chapman                         37 pts

 TWOS:   A Dyer and S Haveron

Lucky 17: M Masterson.


CAPTAIN’S PRIZES 23rd July 2022   Mr. G. Flynn

Overall winner

DAVID McQUADE             44pts

Second

BRIAN MELARKEY             43 pts (bb6)

Third

ANTHONY CASSIDY          43 pts

Fourth

RYAN BELL                         41 pts

Gross

DANNY DALY                     35 gr pts

Past Captain

FRED COWAN                   37 pts

Committee Prize

ROGER HOWE                   41 pts

Guest Winner

DAMIAN JOHNSTON        37 pts

Guest Runner Up

ROBIN FERGUSSON          36 pts

Front Nine

ANDRIY DOVHYY              22pts (bb6)

Back Nine

FRANK McHUGH              22 pts 

Nearest the pin on 6

DARREN BREEN

Closest to pin on 18

ROY CATHCART

Ladies Guest

GILLIAN WILSON                33pts

First Lady

LILY O’CONNELL                 65 net

Second Lady

ROSIE TREACY                     68 net

Twos: C McLoughlin, G Calderwood, R Benson, S Kealy and K Crawford.

Twos on 17: R Bell, J O’Doherty, G Sharpe and F Timoney.

VALLEY HOTEL FIVEMILETOWN 2022

 First      PAUL CRAWFORD                43 pts

 Second   GEOFFREY SHARPE            41 pts

 Third    MICHAEL WATTERS           40 pts (bb9)

 Gross     DANNY DALY                         40 gr pts

 Front Nine     M Gilmurray                       20 pts (bb6)

Back Nine      S Kealy                               23 pts

Over 65s        B Beacom                           38 pts

 TWOS:   G Sharpe x 2, T Hosker, D Daly, J Maguire, M McConkey, M Watters, C Wheeler and P Clifford

Lucky 17: R Chapman

LADY CAPTAIN (Kathleen Timoney)

Invitation to men 2022

 First        GRAHAM VEITCH                  40 pts  

 Second   ROBBIE WATSON                   39 pts

 Third      CONRAD WHEELER                37 pts (bb9)

 Gross     MARK McCONKEY                  31 gr pts

 Front 9      J Colton                                    21 pts

Back 9       D Clarke                                   20 pts

Over 65s   T Grimsley                               36 pts

 TWOS: G Armstrong, M McConkey, D McQuade and P Stenson.

CORNER BAR. 2022

 First      KEITH GRAHAM                   39 pts (bb9)

 Second   PETER CLIFFORD                 39 pts (bb9)

 Third    EAMON FLOOD                      39 pts

 Gross     FRASER McLEAN                  29 gr

 Front Nine     L McNutt                            19 pts (bb6)

Back Nine     N McConnell                       20 pts (bb6)

Over 65s        D Hutton                             36 pts

 TWOS:   R Watson, K Graham, M Sharpe and P Clifford

Lucky 17: M Gilmurray, F McLean and G Dundas.

GREEN TEES STABLEFORD June 2022

 First        ANDREW MAGUIRE              46 pts

Second   ALEX DYER                               40 pts

Third      ROBERT WATSON                   39 pts (bb9)

Gross     GERARD HANNA                     25 gr pts

Front 9  F Lunny                                      21 pts

Back 9   S Kealy                                       23 pts (bb6)

Over 65 D Hutton                                   39  pts

TWOS: T Campbell, P Stenson, D Hutton, C Moore, K Graham and G Coulter

TWOS on 17  F McLean

BLUE TEES STROKE June 2022

 First        STEPHEN BREEN                    69 net (bb9)  

Second   PETER CLIFFORD                    69 net (bb9)

Third      GEOFFREY SHARPE                69 net

TWOS: P McCarney

LUSTY BEG HOTEL 2022

First      FINTAN TIMONEY                39 pts (bb3)

Second   WILLIAM MAGEE                 39 pts

Third     DARREN BREEN                     38 pts (bb9)

Gross     FRASER McLEAN                    31 gr pts

Front Nine     J McSharry                          20 pts (bb6)

Back Nine     R Watson                             20 pts

Over 65s       A Connor                             32 pts

TWOS:   P Coulter, F Mclean, I Read, G Calderwood, S Haveron and F Lunny

Lucky 17: D Breen and M Keenan.

FLETCHER GOLF 2022

 First      SEAN HENRY                          63 nett  

 Second   FINTAN TIMONEY                66 nett

 Third    MARTIN CLIFFORD              67 nett (bb9)

 Gross     DAMIAN HANNA                   74 gr

Front Nine     S Brady                              31.5 nett

Back Nine      J McSharry                        31.5 nett

Over 65          D Hutton                            67 nett

TWOS: P Clifford, M Sloan, G Sharpe, D Hutton, N Graham and D Hanna.

Lucky 17:  F Timoney

ENNISKILLEN HOTEL 2022

 First      PETER CLIFFORD                 40 pts

 Second   RYAN CORRIGAN                 38 pts (bb9)

 Third    ANDREW REILLY                  38 pts

 Gross     FRASER McLEAN                  29 gr (bb6)

 Front Nine     P McCarney                        20 pts (bb6)

Back Nine     G Hanna                              21 pts (bb1)

Over 65s        E Flood                               35 pts

 TWOS:   R Howe, M Gilmurray, P Stenson, G McGurn x 2, and P Clifford.

Lucky 17: R Howe, D Breen and J Woods

TULLANA RESTAURANT 2022

 First      COLIN BRENNAN                 41 pts (bb9)

Second   GERARD HANNA                  41 pts

Third    STEPHEN HAVERON          40 pts  

Gross     MARK McCONKEY              30 gr pts

 Front Nine     J Southam                          22 pts

Back Nine     K Fallis                               21 pts (bb9)

Over 65s       G Veitch                             35 pts (bb9)

TWOS:   D Hutton, G Hanna x 2, E Flatley and K Fallis

Lucky 17:  D Breen

BLUE TEES STROKE May 2022

 First        GEOFFREY SHARPE               67 net  

Second   TYLER NEARY                          69 net

Third      IVAN READ                              70 net

GREEN TEES STABLEFORD MAY 2022

 First        PAUL McCARNEY                  43 pts

Second   WILLIAM MAGEE                   41 pts

Third      BOBBY BEACOM                     40 pts (bb9)

Gross     MARK McCONKEY                  36 gr pts

Front 9  I McGonigle                              24 pts

Back 9   A Reilly                                      20 pts

Over 65 F Timoney                                 36  pts

TWOS: J McSharry x 2, M Watters, R Howe, M Gilmurray, J McClintock, P McCarney and A Dovhyy

TWOS on 17  G Flynn 

Gross     MARK McCONKEY                 75 gross

 TWOS: G Coulter

FRANCO’S RESTAURANT 2022

 First      BARRY McCAULEY             45 pts

 Second   NEIL McCONNELL               43 pts

 Third    ANDREW REILLY                 40 pts (bb9)

 Gross     JOHN COLTON                      31 gr pts

 Front Nine     B Beacom                          23 pts

Back Nine     A Lindsay                          24 pts

Over 65s       F Timoney                          38 pts

 TWOS:     B McCauley x 2, N McConnell x 2, R Corrigan, I Read, C Wheeler, G Veitch, F McLean x 2, G Dundas and R Fraser

PGA Tankard 2022

First FERGAL LUNNY 42 pts
Second RYAN CORRIGAN 41pts
Third SEAMUS BRADY 40 pts (bb9)
Gross MARK McCONKEY 36 gr pts
Front Nine I McGonicle 22 pts
Back Nine L Farrell 23 pts
Over 65s G Veitch 39 pts
TWOS: R Fraser x 2, F Lunny, M Masterson, D
Hutton, A Reilly, I McGonicle, G Sharpe x 2, D Hanna,
and R Bell
Lucky 17: G Coulter and R Corrigan

SPECSAVERS BONANZA DAY 2022

 First                          RYAN CORRIGAN        43 pts

Second                    GERARD FLYN              39 pts  

Third                        SEAN MOORE              38 pts (bb9)

Fourth                     MATT KEENAN            38 pts

 Front 9                    F Timoney                    21 pts

Back 9                     T McNaboe                  22 pts  

 Men Longest Drive                         M McConkey                 

Men Nearest the Pin   4 Hole       M Kearney

TAP HOUSE Bar and Restaurant 2022

 First      LEE FARRELL                      66 net (bb6)

 Second   GARY CALDERWOOD         66 net

 Third    NOEL McINTYRE                  68 net

 Gross     DANNY DALY                        72 gr

 Front Nine     S Brady                              32.5 net

Back Nine     H Johnston                         32.5 net

Over 65s       G Veitch                             69 net

 TWOS:     M Masterson and F McLean.

MAHON’S HOTEL 2022

 First      ANDREW REILLY                  39 pts (bb9)

 Second   STEPHEN CRAWFORD        39 pts

 Third    JIM McCLINTOCK                38 pts (bb6)

 Gross     JOHN COLTON                      28 gr pts

 Front Nine     L Farrell                              21 pts

Back Nine     M Masterson                       22 pts

Over 65s       H Crawford                         36 pts

 TWOS:   H Crawford, G Forsythe, T Martin, E Flatley.

Lucky 17: C Brennan

KAHAL MAHAL 2022

 First      ANDREW REILLY                  39 pts (bb9)

 Second   ROBERT WATSON                 39 pts

 Third    PAUL McGUINNESS                37 pts (bb9)

 Gross     JOHN COLTON                     28 gr pts (bb9)

 Front Nine     Niall McIntyre                      20 pts

Back Nine     R Bell                                    22 pts

Over 65s       G Dundas                              34 pts

 TWOS:   B Beacom and R Fraser.

Lucky 17: G O’Brien

PETER CROFT HAULAGE 2022

 First      ANDREW MAGUIRE              42 pts (bb9)

 Second   DOUGLAS HUTTON               42 pts

 Third    KEN CROWE                            39 pts (bb6)

 Gross     DANNY DALY                         33 gr pts

 Front Nine     P McCarney                         21 pts

Back Nine     S Kealy                                 21 pts (bb6)

Over 65s       G Armstrong                         37 pts

 TWOS:  R Howe x 2, D McQuade, B McCauley, A Sharpe, J Colton, M Keenan, P McCarney x 2, J Southam, C Cleary and A Maguire.

Lucky 17:  J Colton

   J J SLOAN and SON 2022

 First      MARTIN CLIFFORD              41 pts

 Second   GERARD FLYNN                    37 pts

 Third    DAVID McQUADE                   36pts

 Gross     DANNY DALY                         35 gr pts

 Front Nine     R Watson                           20 pts (bb6)

Back Nine      M Carney                           20 pts

 TWOS:

D Daly, D McQuade x 2, B Melarkey, M Carney, T Treacy, M Gilmurray, S Henry, G Sharpe and G Flynn.

Lucky 17:  D Daly and M Gilmurray.

COONEEN GROUP 2022

 First      MARK MASTERSON              45 pts

 Second   TOM GRIMSLEY                    43 pts

 Third    GARVAN McGURN                 40 pts

 Gross     DANNY DALY                         36 gr pts

 Front Nine     F Timoney                           21 pts

Back Nine      N Keaney                            22 pts

Over 65s        B Beacom                            38 pts

 TWOS:

G Veitch, F McLean, R Fraser, P Clifford, Mark McConkey x 2, G Sharpe, S Henry, D McQuade, and W Neary.

TEXAS RUMBLE Saturday 12th March 2022

Winners: Ivan Read, Ryan Corrigan, Brian Melarkey and Carmel Stephenson. 102 (bb9)

Second  John Colton, Robert Benson, Alex Dyer and Wilma Connor 102 pts

Third      Patrick Duffy, Martin Carney, Sean Kealy and Bronagh Brown.

CLUB SWEEP Week Ending 13/03/2022

 Winner                MARK MASTERSON                 34 pts

 Second                ROBERTWATSON                     33 pts  

 Third                   EMMETT FLATLEY                     32 pts

STEWART’S BUTCHERS Week 12

 First        NEIL McCONNELL                  36 pts

Second   CONRAD WHEELER               35 pts

Third      MARTIN CARNEY                   34 pts (bb6)

Gross     GERARD FLYNN                      23 gr pts (bb3)

 TWOS: G Veitch, G Coulter and J Southam

 STEWART’S BUTCHERS Week 11

 First        JOHN SOUTHAM                  30 pts

 Second   SEAN KEALY                           28 pts (bb6)

 Third      GERARD FLYNN                     28 pts (bb6)

 Gross     JOHN O’DONOHUE                16 gr pts

 TWOS: G Flynn

STEWART’S BUTCHERS   Week 10

 First        NEIL McCONNELL                  27 pts (bb6)

Second   BARRY McCAULEY                27 pts (bb1)

Third      JOHN SOUTHAM                    27 pts (bb1)

Gross     JOHN COLTON                         21 gr pts

 TWOS: B McCauley, F Timoney, I Read and D Hutton

CLUB SWEEP    Week Ending 06/02/2022

 Winner                MARK MASTERSON                 29pts

 Runner Up          CONRAD WHEELER                 28 pts  

STEWART’S BUTCHERS  Week 9

 First        GARVAN McGURN                36 pts

 Second   MARK McCONKEY                 34 pts (bb6)

 Third      MARK MASTERSON               34 pts

 Gross     FRASER McLEAN                    27 gr pts

 TWOS: B Reynolds, G McGurn and Mark McConkey

TEXAS RUMBLE  24th – 30th January 2022

 Team of 4 Winners   

Gordon Forsythe, Fergal Lunny, Garvan McGurn and Conrad Wheeler    89pts

Runner ups

Ivan Read, Fred Cowan, John Colton and Robbie Watson       87pts

        STEWART’S BUTCHERS  Week 8

 First        RYAN CORRIGAN                   41 pts

 Second   NIALL McINTYRE                    35 pts

 Third      GERARD FLYNN                      34 pts

 Gross     FRASER McLEAN                     27 gr pts (bb6)

 TWOS: J McClintock, F McLean, M Masterson and I Read.

STEWART’S BUTCHERS Week 7  2021

 First        TOM GRIMSLEY                     36 pts

Second   EMMETT FLATLEY                  35 pts

Third      GARVAN McGURN                 34 pts

Gross     GARY COULTER                       23 gr pts (bb6)

TWOS: B Beacom, C Brennan, G Coulter and G Sharpe

TEXAS RUMBLE

29th November- 5th December 2021

Team of 4 Winners   

RYAN CORRIGAN, CONRAD WHEELER, JIM McCLINTOCK and NEIL McCONNELL             70 pts

STEWART’S BUTCHER’s  Week 6

 First        BARRY McCAULEY                 33 pts

 Second   PAUL McCARNEY                   31 pts

 Third      SEAN KEALY                             30 pts (bb3)

 Gross     FRASER McLEAN                     22 gr pts

TWOS: C Ramsey and C Cleary

STEWART’S BUTCHERS    Week 5

First        GARY COULTER                     34 pts

Second   ROBERT WATSON                  33 pts (bb6)

Third      NIALL McINTYRE                    33 pts

Gross     FRASER McLEAN                     26 gr pts

STEWART’S BUTCHERS     Week 4

First        MARK McCONKEY                34 pts

Second   KIERAN DUNNE                      33 pts (bb6)

Third      JIM McCLINTOCK                   33 pts

Gross     FRASER McLEAN                     28 gr pts

 TWOS: F McLean and G McGurn

TEXAS WALTZ   1th – 7th November 2021

 Team of 4 Winners   

Gary Coulter, Gary Calderwood, Emmett Flatley and Brian Melarkey        74 pts

Runner up

Joe Woods, Sean Kealy, David Clarke and Robert Benson                           70 pts

Team of 3 Winners

Mark Gilmurray, Mark Masterson and Paul McCarney                                   65 pts

 STEWART’S BUTCHERS     Week 3 Winter Series

 First        MARK MASTERSON              32 pts (bb3)

 Second   EAMON CORRIGAN               32 pts (bb6)

 hird      NEIL McCONNELL                   32 pts

 Gross     GARY COULTER                       24 gr pts

STEWART’S BUTCHERS Week 2 Winter Series

 First        JAMES O’DOHERTY              35 pts

 Second   PAUL McCARNEY                   34 pts

 Third      RYAN CORRIGAN                    33 pts (bb9)

 Gross     FRASER McLEAN                     28 gr pts

TWOS: M McClelland, D McQuade, P McCarney, J McClintock and Joe Woods.

STEWART’S BUTCHERS Week 1  Winter Series

 First        SEAN KEALY                            37 pts (bb6)

 Second   GARVAN McGURN                37 pts

 Third      TOM GRIMSLEY                      33 pts (bb6)

 Gross     MARK GILMURRAY                25 gr pts

TWOS: D Hutton, K Fallis and G McGurn.

J T RYAN’S 2021

First        STEPHEN HAVERON              40 pts

 Second   GARY COULTER                      38 pts (bb9)

 Third      BRIAN MELARKEY                  38 pts (bb9)

 Gross     PETER CLIFFORD                      29 gr pts

 Cat 1     CONRAD WHEELER                  36 pts (bb9)

Cat 2     FERGAL LUNNY                        36 pts (bb9)

Cat 3     GARVAN McGURN                   38 pts

 TWOS: R Chapman, K Fallis, R Watson, B Beacom. A Cassidy and P Clifford

Twos on 17: F McLean and G Forysthe.

SENIORS CASTLE HUME

Monday 11Th October 2021

 1st Overall         GORDON ARMSTRONG       36 pts

2nd Overall        GERARD FLYNN                     35 pts (bb9)

1st 50-64           EAMONN CORRIGAN             32 pts

1st 65+               HUGH JOHNSTON                  35 pts

2nd 65+              STEPHEN COOPER                  34 pts

Ladies               

First                 BRONAGH BROWN                  35 pts

Second           WILMA CONNOR                      34 pts

Third               HEATHER HETHERINGTON     32 pts (bb9)

 FLETCHER’S GOLF 2021

First        EAMON CORRIGAN               40 pts

Second   DOUGLAS HUTTON               39 pts (bb9)

Third      DECLAN GREENE                    39 pts

Gross     DANNY DALY                           33 gr pts

Cat 1     GARY COULTER                       38 pts

Cat 2     SEAN MOORE                          38 pts

Cat 3     NOEL McINTYRE                      35 pts (bb9)

TWOS: K Dunne, G Coulter, G Sharpe and P Clifford

LUCKY 17.  Noel McIntyre

FRANCO’S RESTAURANT

 First        IVAN READ                             38 pts

Second   FRASER McLEAN                    37 pts

Third      GARY COULTER                       36 pts

Gross     MARK GILMURRAY                 26 gr pts

TWOS: R Cathcart and I Read

SUMMER SERIES PRESENTATION Saturday 25 September 2021

 First       CONRAD WHEELER              40 pts

Second   JOHN O’DONOHUE                39 pts

Third      NIALL McINTYRE                    38 pts (bb3)

Gross     MARK McCONKEY                  32 gr pts

Overall winners   Greens                           Blues

First       Fintan Timoney                          Brian Melarkey

Second  Fraser McLean                           Barry McCauley

Third      Callum Ramsey                         Geoffrey Sharpe

TWOS: B Melarkey, P Coulter, J Kilfedder, A Sharpe, K Fallis, T Martin and P McCarney

TWOS on 17  D Daly, G Flynn and A Sharpe.

KAMAL MAHAL 2021

First        CALLUM RAMSEY                  41 pts

Second   GERRY O’BRIEN                      40 pts

Third      NICKY DUNBAR                       37 pts

Gross     GARY COULTER                       25 gr pts (bb9)

Cat 1     ANDREW REILLY                       35 pts

Cat 2     MARK MASTERSON                 35 pts

Cat 3     MARK McCLELLAND                35 pts

TWOS: J McClintock, A Reilly x 2 and G Johnston

GREEN TEES STABLEFORD 13th – 19th September 2021

 First        SEAN HENRY                          43 pts

Second   NOEL McINTYRE                     42 pts (bb6)

Third      PAUL HOLDER                         42 pts (bb9)

Gross     DANNY DALY                           40 gr pts

Cat 1     ROGER HOWE                           41 pts

Cat 2     DAVID McQUADE                    41 pts (bb9)

Cat 3     SEAMUS BRADY               41 pts

TWOS: J Ritchie, D Daly, R Hoy, P Holder and C Burns

TWOS on 17  R Howe and N McConnell

BLUE TEES STROKE  13th – 19th September 2021

 First        DANNY DALY                          71 net  (bb9)

Second   STEVEN FOX                            71 net

Third      FRASER McLEAN                     72 net

Gross     GEOFFREY SHARPE                 83 gross

TWOS: G Sharpe and S Cooper.

PRESIDENTS DAY 2021 Seamus McGinley Sunday 12th September   

First:               PAUL McGUINNESS                            38 pts                

Second:         ANTHONY CASSIDY                            37 pts (bb9)

Third:          DAVID McQUADE                                     37 pts

Fourth:         FRED COWAN                                         36 pts (bb6)

Gross:               DANNY DALY                                        33 gr pts             

Past President:   JIM McCLINTOCK                             29 pts (bb9)                                      

Committee Prize   CONRAD WHEELER                     36 pts        

 Visitors Prize:       STAN MONTGOMERY                   33 pts         

Front 9:                  JOE WOODS                                     22 pts

Back 9:                   ROD CHAPMAN                               21 pts (bb6)                      

Nearest The Pin: 6            MATT KEENAN                       

Nearest the pin 18 in 2     JOHN O’DONOHUE       

 Ladies Guest                    CLAIRE MORRIS                       

 President’s Prize for the Ladies

First                                          Fiona McClintock              66 net

Second                                        Jennifer Scott   

TAP HOUSE BAR & RESTAURANT 2021

 First        MARK GILMURRAY               42 pts

 Second   RICHARD BOLES                     41 pts

 Third      DANIEL KEENAN                     40 pts

 Gross     DANNY DALY                           33 gr pts

 Cat 1     JIM McCLINTOCK                     37 pts

Cat 2     GERARD FLYNN                        35 pts

Cat 3     BOBBY BEACOM                      37 pts

 Congratulations to Stephen Cooper who had a hole in 1 on the 17th hole.

 TWOS: Mark McConkey, G Veitch.

Twos on 17 M Gilmurray

CAPTAIN’S DAY PRIZES CAPTAIN CONRAD WHEELER 28/8/2021

Overall winner

JOHNNY WOODS                66 net

Runner up

RYAN SHARPE                     64 net

Third

GARY COULTER                   68 net

Fourth

IVAN READ                           69 net

Gross

FRAZER Mc LEAN                 76 gr

Past Captain

JIM Mc CLINTOCK                73 net

Committee Prize

MATT KEENAN                    70 net

Front Nine

KEITH GRAHAM                  32 net

Back Nine

PETER BECKETT                   32 net

Nearest the pin

KIERAN DUNNE

Longest Drive

FRAZER Mc LEAN

First Lady

FLORRIE DUNDAS     (44pts)

Second Lady

DOREEN FRASER       (40pts)

Although Ryan had the best overall unfortunely he did not qualify for CAPTIAN’S PRIZE.

Twos: S Brady, R Corrigan, D Hanna, M Gilmurray, K Graham, G Sharpe x 2, T Treacy, G Coulter x 2, K Dunne and D Hutton.

MANOR HOUSE COUNTRY HOTEL 2021

 First        PAUL CRAWFORD                 40 pts (bb9)

Second    BEN BROWN                          40 pts (bb9)

Third      MARK GILMURRAY                40 pts

Gross     PETER CLIFFORD                      33 gr pts

Cat 1     PAUL COULTER                        38 pts

Cat 2     JACK RITCHIE                           38 pts

Cat 3     CALLUM RAMSEY                   36 pts

TWOS: N Dunbar, M Kearney and R Fraser

CASTLE HUME CUP 2021

 First        JAMES TURLEY                       43 pts (bb9)

Second   SEAN MOORE                         43 pts

Third      MARK GILMURRAY                42 pts

Gross     PETER CLIFFORD                      35 gr pts (bb9)

Cat 1     BRIAN ELLIOTT                        41 pts

Cat 2     JOE WOODS                             40 pts (bb9)

Cat 3     CALLUM RAMSEY                   39 pts (bb9)

TWOS: G Sharpe, M Gilmurray x 2, N McConnell, D Bickerstaff, T Martin x 2, G Hanna, G Calderwood, S Haveron, P Duffy, K Graham, Mark McConkey x 2, J Turley.

LUCKY 17.  F McLean

BLUE TEES STROKE 19 – 25 July 2021

 First        KIERAN DUNNE                     63 net  

Second   JOE WOODS                    68 net

Third      PAUL McCARNEY                  69 net (bb

Gross     DANNY DALY                           74 gross

TWOS: M Clifford, P Coulter, B McCauley and Joe Woods.

GREEN TEES STABLEFORD 19 – 25 July 2021

First        MATTHEW SHARPE             44 pts

 Second   STEPHEN HAVERON              42 pts (bb9)

 Third      FINTAN TIMONEY                  42 pts

 Gross     GEOFFREY SHARPE                34 gr pts

 Cat 1     GORDON FORSYTHE               37 pts (bb3)

Cat 2     NICKY DUNBAR                       41 pts

Cat 3     DANIEL KEENAN                      41 pts (bb9)

 TWOS: G Forsythe, S Henry, C Brennan, G Sharpe, M Sharpe x 2.

TWOS on 17  F McLean

T

The 4th annual Lough Erne Resort Masters event has concluded and I am delighted to announce that the overall winner of the coveted green jacket is Lough Erne Lady Captain Gillian Wilson. Gillian carded a fantastic 79 stableford points combined across the weekend to win in spectacular fashion from the chasing pack. Well done Gillian on being crowned Masters Champion 2021. Please see a full list of results as follows:

**Overall Masters Champion 2021 is Gillian Wilson with 79 stableford points**

Overall Men’s section:

1st – Peter Beckett 72 points
2nd – Gary Coulter 71 points (Better day two card)
3rd – Johnny Gibson 71 points
4th – James Turley 69 points (Better day two card)
5th – Eamon Corrigan 69 points

Overall Ladies:

1st – Gillian Wilson 79 points
2nd – Jacqueline Brown 71 points (better day two card)
3rd – Sharron Miles 71 point

Overall Gross prize:

Jamie Foley 64 gross points

Day one winners on Castle Hume Course:

Richard Stuart 39 points (bb9)
Stephen Haveron 39 points

Roisin Henry 35 points (bb9)
Daphne Gibson 35 points

Day two winners on The Faldo Course:

Alan Cathcart 35 points
David Wilson 33 points

Maire Newman 35 points (bb9)
Magy Beard 35 points

KILLYHEVLIN HOTEL 2021

First        PETER CLIFFORD                    44 pts

Second   ROBIN FERGUSSON               41 pts

Third      WILLIAM BALFOUR                40 pts

Gross     JAMES TURLEY                        28 gr pts (bb9)

Cat 1     DAVID LUNNY                          39 pts

Cat 2     DAVID McQUADE                   35 pts

Cat 3     RYAN MORRIS                         38 pts

TWOS: P Stenson, J Gibson and C Graham

SENIORS SLIEVE RUSSELL Tuesday 3rd August 2021

 1st Overall         JONNY GIBSON                         37 pts

2nd Overall        EAMONN CORRIGAN              34 pts bb9

1st 50-64           TOM GRIMSLEY                        32 pts

2nd 50-64           JOE WOODS                              31 pts bb9

1st 65+               GRAHAM VEITCH                     34 pts

2nd 65+              EAMON FLOOD                        33 pts

Ladies               

First                   LILY O’CONNELL                      34 pts

Second             CHRISTINE MONTGOMERY   33 pts

Third                 VIVIENNE BANNON                30 pts

CASTLE HUME PRO SHOP 2021

 First        GERARD HANNA                    63 nett

Second   DERMOT BURNS                    64 nett

Third      DAMIAN HANNA                   65nett

Fourth    RYAN CORRIGAN                   66 nett

Gross      DANNY DALY                          69 gr

Cat 1       MARK McCONKEY                68 nett (bb9)

Cat 2      TOM GRIMSLEY                      68 nett

Cat 3      STEVEN FOX                             67 nett

Longest Drive      Brian Elliott

Nearest pin 14     Ben Brown

 TWOS: G Coulter, B King, P Beckett, D Burns, A Connor, B Brown, P Clifford and D Hanna

BLUE TEES STROKE 19 – 25 July 2021

 First        KIERAN DUNNE              63 net  

Second   JOE WOODS                    68 net

Third      PAUL McCARNEY             69 net (bb9)

Gross     DANNY DALY                     74 gross

TWOS: M Clifford, P Coulter, B McCauley and Joe Woods.

GREEN TEES STABLEFORD 19 – 25 July 2021

 First        MATTHEW SHARPE             44 pts

Second   STEPHEN HAVERON            42 pts (bb9)

Third      FINTAN TIMONEY                   42 pts

Gross     GEOFFREY SHARPE               34 gr pts

Cat 1     GORDON FORSYTHE             37 pts (bb3)

Cat 2     NICKY DUNBAR                       41 pts

Cat 3     DANIEL KEENAN                     41 pts (bb9)

TWOS: G Forsythe, S Henry, C Brennan, G Sharpe, M Sharpe x 2.   TWOS on 17  F McLean

TULLANA on the GREEN 12-16 July 2021

 First        PAUL COULTER                      45 pts

Second   DARREN BICKERSTAFF         42 pts

Third      NEIL McCONNELL                     41 pts bb6

Gross     PETER CLIFFORD                      33 gr pts bb9

Cat 1     ROGER HOWE                           39 pts

Cat 2     TOM GRIMSLEY                        41 pts

Cat 3     RYAN SHARPE                         40 pts bb9

TWOS: D Sharpe, P Coulter x 2, P Clifford, D Daly, W Balfour and R Sharpe.

WESTERN CARS 2021

 First        SEAN MOORE                         41 pts

Second   FRASER McLEAN                    39 pts

Third      MATTHEW KEENAN               38 pts

Gross     DANNY DALY                          34 gr pts

Cat 1     GORDON FORSYTHE               36 pts

Cat 2     STEPHEN HAVERON               37 pts bb9

Cat 3     HUGH JOHNSTON                   35 pts

TWOS: P Coulter, P Duffy, F Lunny, D McQuade, B Beacom, D Daly and M Keenan.

VALLEY HOTEL 2021

First        ROGER HOWE                        39 pts

Second   ROBERT WATSON                  38 pts bb9

Third      MARK McCONKEY                  38 pts

Gross     RICHARD FRASER                   28 gr pts

Cat 1     BARRY McCAULEY                   35 pts

Cat 2     IVAN READ                                37 pts

Cat 3     BOBBY BEACOM                      36 pts bb9

TWOS: K Fallis, E Corrigan x 2, S henry, R Howe and R Fraser.

CURRENCY XTRA 2021

 First        MATTY SMITH                        41 pts bb9

Second   STEVEN GUNN                        41 pts bb9

Third      ANDY PARKER                         41 pts

Gross     TYLER NEARY                           32 gr pts bb9

Cat 1     FRASER McLEAN                      39 pts

Cat 2     MICHAEL WATTERS                 37 pts bb6

Cat 3     DANIEL KEENAN                       36 pts

TWOS: T Creighton, S Gunn x 2, J McSharry, N Finlay, G McGurn, A Parker, A Sharpe, R Watson, D Daly x 2, C Wheeler x 2 and F McLean

CROFT HAULAGE 3-4 July 2021

 First        RYAN LINSDAY                       46 pts

Second   DAVID CRAWFORD               43 pts

Third      JOE WOODS                            42 pts

Gross     DANNY DALY                          37 gr pts

Cat 1     ALAN SHARPE                          40 pts

Cat 2     STEPHEN CRAWFORD            41 pts

Cat 3     KARL FALLIS                             40 pts

 TWOS: Joe Woods, P Coulter, D Daly, G Forysthe, T Grimsey, F McLean, L Farrell, B McCauley, P Duffy, I Read and A Sharpe

MAHON’S HOTEL 28th June- 2nd July 2021

First        MICHAEL KEARNEY               43 pts bb9

Second   MATTY SMYTH                       43 pts

Third      KEN CROWE                            42 pts bb9

Gross     TYLER NEARY                          34 gr pts

Cat 1     GARY COULTER                       41 pts

Cat 2     PAUL HOLDER                          42 pts

Cat 3     WILLIE MAGEE                         41 pts

TWOS: M Bridge, M Smyth, D Hutton, G Forsythe, D Lunny, G Coulter, M Gilmurray, T Grimsley, F McLean x 2 and P Holder

 LETTERBREEN SPAR 21st-27th June 2021

 First        RICHARD FRASER                  42 pts bb9

 Second   ALBERT CONNOR                   42 pts

 Third      KARL FALLIS                             40 pts bb6

 Gross     BARRY McCAULEY                 26 gr pts bb6

 Cat 1     SEAN HENRY                            37 pts

Cat 2     JIM McCLINTOCK                    39 pts bb9

Cat 3     JOHN SOUTHAM                     40 pts

 TWOS: S Henry, B Irvine, M Masterson, G Veitch and D McQuade.

GREEN TEES STABLEFORD  14 – 20 June 2021

First    MATTHEW McCONKEY 41 pts

Second  FINTAN TIMONEY       39 pts (bb3)

Third     EAMON FLOOD            39 pts (bbl)

Gross    FRASER McLEAN            32 gr pts

Cat 1 DOUGLAS HUTTON       35 pts (bb9)

Cat 2 FERGAL LUNNY               38 pts

Cat 3 BOBBY BEACOM             39 pts

TWOS: P Beckett, Noel McIntyre, R Howe, K Fallis, B Melarkey, D Lunny, D Hutton, F Lunny, R Sharpe, Matt McConkey, R Benson and I Read.

BLUE TEES STROKE  14 – 20 June 2021

First        GORDON ARMSTRONG       66 net

 Second   MATTHEW McCONKEY         69 net

 Third      TRISTAN TREACY                    70 net

 Gross     PETER CLIFFORD                      75 gross

 TWOS: B McCauley, I Read, Mark McConkey and P Coulter.

COONEEN GROUP STABLEFORD 7 – 13 June 2021

 First        BRIAN MELARKEY                  44 pts

 Second   ALBERT CONNOR                 42 pts

 Third      TRISTAN TREACY                   41 pts

 Gross     GEOFFREY SHARPE               33 gr pts

 Cat 1     GARY COULTER                       40 pts

Cat 2     STEPHEN HAVERON               39 pts

Cat 3     ROBERT BENSON                    39 pts (bb9)

 TWOS: D McQuade, R Howe, R Hoy, C Ramsey, G Coulter, N McConnell, J McClintock, Matt McConkey and G Sharpe.

 SENIORS      Monday 7th June 2021

1st Overall                 STEPHEN WILSON    41 pts

2nd Overall               BRIDIE McCAFFREY    37 pts (bb9)

1st 50-64                   ROD CHAPMAN         36 pts

1st 65+                      EAMON FLOOD           36 pts

2nd 65+                     HUGH JOHNSTON       34 pts

Ladies Section               

First                          WILMA CONNOR        37 pts

Second                    ROSIE TREACY              36 pts

Third                       KATHLEEN TIMONEY   35 pts

JAMIE’S OPEN STABLEFORD

 First        RYAN McNULTY                    43 pts (bb9)

Second   GERARD HANNA                    43 pts

Third      COLIN CLEARY                         41 pts (bb3)

Fourth   JIM McCLINTOCK                    41 pts (bb9)

Gross     JAMES TURLEY                        35 gr pts (bb3)

Front 9  ROBERT WATSON                   22 pts

Back 9   KARL FALLIS                              21 pts

LONGEST DRIVE                        PAUL McGUINNESS

NEAREST THE PIN  14 HOLE    PETER CLIFFORD

NEAREST THE PIN  17 HOLE    DAMIAN HANNA

INTERNATIONAL PAIRS 29 – 30 May 2021

First          TOM GRIMSLEY + GRAHAM VEITCH           42 pts

 Second     MARK MASTERSON + PAUL McCARNEY   41pts bb9

 Third         BEN McCANN + JACK KERR                          41pts bb9

 WHITE STABLEFORD 24 -30 May 2021

 First        GERARD HANNA                    41 pts

Second   GEOFFREY SHARPE                39 pts bb9

Third      STEPHEN CRAWFORD           39 pts bb9

Gross     DANNY DALY                           34 gr pts

Cat 1     MATTHEW McCONKEY          39 pts

Cat 2     JACK KERR                                38 pts

Cat 3     RYAN CORRIGAN                    37 pts

TWOS: G Veitch, P Clifford x 2, D Daly and N McConnell

WHITE STABLEFORD 17-23 May 2021

 First        Sean Kealy           44 pts

 Second   Callum Ramsey    40 pts

 Third      Fraser McClean   38 pts bb9

 Gross     Mark Gilmurray     29 gr pts

 Cat 1     Andrew Reilly          37 pts

Cat 2     Barry McCann          38 pts

Cat 3     Colin Cleary               37 pts

 TWOS: F McLean, P McGuinness, C Cleary, and M Gilmurray.

 BLUE TEES STROKE       11-23 May 2021

 First        Martin Clifford              67 net bb9

 Second   Brian Malarkey             67 net

 Third      Paul Coulter                   68 net

 Gross     Danny daly                    75 gross

 TWOS: P Clifford, D Daly and Matty McConkey.

WHITE TEES STABLEFORD 10-16 May 2021

First        Michael Watters   40 pts

 Second  Tom Grimsley         39 pts bb9

 Third     Gary Johnston        39 pts bb9

 Gross    Danny Daly               34 gr pts

 Cat 1     Fraser Mc Clean      38 pts bb6

Cat 2     Paul Coulter             39 pts

Cat 3     Matty Smyth           36 pts

TWOS: D McQuade, B Beacom, H Johnston, M Masterson, F McLean, G Johnston, M McClelland and G Coulter.

WHITE TEES STABLEFORD 4 – 9 May 2021

First        Callum Ramsey              42 pts

 Second   Bobby Beacom              41 pts

 Third      Gary Calderwood          38 pts bb9

 Gross     Danny Daly                     35 gr pts

 Cat 1     Seamus McGrenaghan  38 pts

Cat 2     Paul Coulter                      38 pts

Cat 3     Hugh Johnston                 38 pts

 TWOS: N Armstrong, C Cleary, G Forysthe, R Corrigan, G Calderwood, H Johnston, B Melarkey, 

J Turley, N McConnell, M Gilmurray, S Crawford, R Chapman, D Daly, G Johnston, G Flynn and P Clifford.

 WHITE TEES   1-3 May 2021

 First        Stephen Conway                   68 net bb9

 Second   Daniel Keenan                       68 net bb6

 Third      Sean Kealy                              68 net bb9

 Gross     Peter Clifford                          72 gross

 Cat 1     Ben Brown                               69 net bb9

Cat 2     Jack Kerr                                    68 net

Cat 3     Noel McIntyre                           68 net

 TWOS: N. McConnell, G. Calderwood, P. McCarney, J. Turley x 2, B. Beacom and A. Maguire.

 WHITE TEES     26-30 April 2021

 First        Mark McConkey              37 pts

 Second   Rodney Chapman           36 pts (bb9)

 Third      Robert Watson                36 pts

 Gross     Danny Daly                       33 gr pts

Two’s      Pat Duffy and Danny Daly.

 WHITE TEES            12-18 April 2021                                                                                                                      

First        Matthew McConkey          39 pts

Second   James Daly                          38 pts (bb6)

 Third       Callum Ramsey                   38 pts

Two’s D McQuade, K Dunne, P Coulter, M Masterson, G Sharpe, G Veitch,  C Wheeler and P Clifford.

 

Congratulations to all who took part in the first competition of the year.

There were a total of 49 different pairs combinations.

Winners

First        Jim McClintock and Neil Mc Connell              46pts (bb6)

Second   Matthew McConkey and Michael Watters  46pts

Third       Danny Daly and James Daly              

From Monday 2nd November 2020  shots will be calculated in accordance with the World Handicap system.
 
 
Previous
Next